Current Issue

Privacy Policy

Last updated: Aug 2010

New England Talent Magazine has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to protect your privacy and to fully disclose what information we collect and how we use it. Please note your use of our site is also governed by the Terms and Conditions of use.

Information Collection and Dissemination

General Principles

In general, you may visit this Web site without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. As you browse our Web site, the site collects log file, IP address of your computer, and other standard tracking data we use to evaluate site traffic and usage patterns. Such information is aggregated with tracking data from all site visitors. We will use the information to personalize the site according to your preferences based on the aggregated information. We also use the aggregated information to evaluate products and services we may offer to you. Some portions of this Web site may require you to give us personally identifiable information such as your name, job title, company, physical mailing address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers (Personal Information) and, if applicable, financial information such as your credit card information (Financial Information), for, without limitation, (i) registration for attendance at certain New England Talent Magazine trade shows, conferences and events; and (ii) subscriptions to our publications. If you communicate with us by e-mail, post messages to any of our chat groups, bulletin boards or forums, or otherwise complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communications may be collected as Personal Information. If you elect to provide us Personal Information, we use it primarily to deliver the service you requested. Other uses of Personal Information are described elsewhere in this Policy. If you submit Financial Information, we use that information primarily to verify your credit and collect payments for your purchases, orders, registrations etc. New England Talent Magazine uses a third party to process credit card transactions and does not store financial information, such as credit card information on its website. We do retain the last four digits of the credit card number solely for customer service purposes.

Information Sharing

Unless you opt-out, we share your Personal Information with New England Talent Magazine affiliates and partners and third parties licensed to access your Personal Information by any of the foregoing. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information and your Financial Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce our terms of service. Several companies unaffiliated with New England Talent Magazine provide email deployment services for our email messages. The personally identifiable information, such as e-mail address, we provide to these vendors for the purposes of e-mail deployment is only used by them for that purpose and not for any other business activity. In order to comply with the Federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, we also may provide lists of customers who have opted-out of email promotion for New England Talent Magazine products to other companies, so they can be suppressed from mailings those companies send on New England Talent Magazine's behalf. In addition, if you unsubscribe from a mailing we send to our own list on behalf of a third party, your removal instruction may also be supplied to the third party and added to their own suppression file. If you continue receiving email after opting out, please contact us at newsletter@newenglandtalentmag.com.

Aggregated information

We sometimes provide aggregated usage or tracking information collected from this Web site to third parties.

Information on Children

As a talent promotion company, we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. On-line registration and web site usage is restricted to adults who are professionally engaged in the businesses we serve.

Updating Visitor Information:

You have the option of accessing, correcting, updating and modifying your Personal and/or Financial Information, or visitor profile, at any time and as often as desired. If you desire to delete your Personal and/or Financial Information please contact us at editorial@newenglandtalentmag.com.

Update Your Newsletter Subscriptions

You can opt-in to newsletter mailing lists, or remove yourself (opt-out) at any time through the subscription management page (this page will display all of your newsletter subscriptions) or by following the instructions at the end of the newsletters you receive. Please allow 3-5 business days for changes to take effect. You can locate the subscription management page through the "Log In" link at the top right hand corner of the site. For New England Talent Magazine versions not offering the subscription management page, please send your email preferences to subscriptions@newenglandtalentmag.com.

Update Your Print Subscription Information

You can correct or change your print subscription information by sending an email to subscriptions@newenglandtalentmag.com. Please allow 2-4 weeks for changes to take effect. Third Party and Affiliated Links: Our Web sites contain external links to other Web sites including suppliers, advertisers and affiliates. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the content of, or information gathered by, these other Web sites. We do not endorse any of these Web sites or the products or services associated with such Web sites merely because they are linked to our Web site. New England Talent Magazine Seminars, Events, Sites and Other Publications and Services As a New England Talent Magazine subscriber you can also expect to receive relevant email and postal offers for New England Talent Magazine publications, seminars, events, web sites and other services. From time to time we are also able to secure and offer to our customers specially-negotiated discounts and new products from other leading companies. If you would prefer not to receive such mailings in the future, you can change your preference via the subscription management page which can be located by using the "Log In" link at the top right hand corner of the site. For New England Talent Magazine versions not offering the subscription management page, please send your email preferences to subscriptions@newenglandtalentmag.com.

New England Talent Magazine Events

New England Talent Magazine Events are produced for a variety of companies (Sponsors). All data collected during the registration of such events may be shared with those Sponsors. This data is governed by the individual Sponsor's privacy policy and may be used by the Sponsor for follow-up purposes. Please visit the Sponsor's web site to review its privacy policy. Similarly, New England Talent Magazine events will have the same access to this data as the Sponsors, and this Privacy Policy continues to govern how New England Talent Magazine uses the data. For details on how event Sponsors use the information you provide, please contact the Sponsor directly. If you have any questions, please contact editorial@newenglandtalentmag.com.

New England Talent Magazine eSeminars

New England Talent Magazine eSeminars produces sponsored webcasts and online trade shows for a variety of Sponsors. All data collected during the registration for such events will be shared with those Sponsors. This data is governed by the individual Sponsor's privacy policy and may be used by the Sponsor for follow-up purposes. Please visit the Sponsor's web site to review its privacy policy. Similarly, New England Talent Magazine eSeminars will have the same access to this data as the Sponsors, and this Privacy Policy continues to govern how New England Talent Magazine uses the data. For details on how eSeminar Sponsors use the information you provide, please contact the Sponsor directly. New England Talent Magazine eSeminars also automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, Internet connection speed, Internet connection duration, and Real Media and Windows Media player information. This is done in conjunction with our broadcast providers. Your data is collected and retained by our broadcast providers for the sole purposes of delivering